Thursday, October 22, 2020

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Thenewsstand.in (“we”, “us” , “TNS”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (“you” / “your” / “yourself”) of its website / software applications offered by TNS (collectively, “Applications”) and has provided this privacy policy (“Policy”) to familiarize you with the manner in which TNS uses and discloses your information collected through the Applications.

The terms of the Policy provided herein govern your use of any and all of the Applications and the information accessible on or from these Applications. The Policy also lays down how TNS may collect, use and share any information you provide. TNS reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. TNS recommends that you review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices.

This Policy shall be construed as provided in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

1. Collection of Information

1. TNS may collect the following two types of information:

a. “Personal Information” which shall mean information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details).

b. “Non-Personal Information” which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage data, log data and aggregate information. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Application/website to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Application/website, to improve the Application/website quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

c. TNS may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same. We may use “cookies”, beacons or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

2. You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. You’re providing the information or data and TNS’s consequent storage; collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

2. Use of Information

1. You may need to provide TNS with your Personal Information while registering yourself on any of the Applications. The information so provided by you to TNS or otherwise captured by TNS may be used for a number of purposes connected with TNS’s business operations which may include the following:

a. Processing orders or applications;

b. Provisioning of services, testing or improvement of services, recommending various products or services including those of third parties;

c. Dealing with requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities;

d. Marketing products and services of TNS and its analysis;

e. Responding to your queries and fulfilling your requests for information regarding the Applications;

f. Notifying you of any new offers or services of TNS and sending you important information regarding the Applications, changes to any of TNS’s policies and/or other administrative information;

g. Keeping you informed about the latest content available on the Applications and special offers with respect to the same;

h. Sending you surveys and marketing communications that TNS believes may be of interest to you;

i. Conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Applications;

j. Personalizing your experience while using the Applications by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you;

k. If you wish to subscribe to any content package or service offered by TNS through the Applications, for completing your purchase. (For example, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service);

l. Improving the services, content and advertising on the Applications;

m. Protecting the integrity of the Applications; and

n. Responding to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

2. Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and will be used to support your relationship with TNS, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by TNS. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the Application becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

3. TNS may use Personal Information to verify whether you are entitled to access and use the Applications and the products and services made available through the Applications. This Personal Information may also be used to enable TNS to enhance your experience of the Applications.

4. Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, TNS uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Applications, to learn about user behavior on the Applications, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. TNS may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. TNS may also use such information to measure traffic patterns on the Applications. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, TNS may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

3. Disclosure

1. TNS does not sell or rent Personal Information. Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

a. TNS may disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendor and service providers to provide the services subscribed to by you;

b. TNS may provide your information or data to its partners, associates, advertisers, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to ‘opt out’ of such marketing or promotional communications at your will; and

c. As necessary or appropriate: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process whether local or foreign; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce TNS’s terms and conditions; (e) to protect TNS’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of TNS’s affiliates, you or others; and (f) to allow TNS to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that TNS may sustain.

d. We may disclose to third party services certain personally identifiable information listed below:
• Information you provide us such as name, email, mobile phone number.
• Information we collect as you access and use our service, including device information, location and network carrier.

e. This information is shared with third party service providers so that we can:
• Personalize the app for you.
• Perform behavioural analytics.

2. Your consent being part of the terms and conditions through which TNS provide you with a service. your consent to collecting Personal and Non-Personal Information may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct.

3. Application may present display advertising and may collect data about traffic via Google Analytics or any equivalent analytical tool, Demographics and Interest Reporting.

4. Information Security and Storage

1. TNS uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. TNS implements such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of, Personal Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular/data networks and will not hold TNS responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless TNS has been grossly and wilfully negligent.

2. Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. TNS may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. TNS may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and TNS will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

3. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, TNS shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of TNS and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

5. Third Party Websites, Applications and Services

The Application/website may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/application are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites/application via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website/application directly for more information.

TNS uses the YouTube API Services to showcase video content on it’s web and app platforms, and by accepting the above terms you also accept the YouTube Terms of Service (ToS) and Google privacy policy

6. Access, Correction and Deletion

TNS provides you with all information that TNS maintains about you such as the transaction and contact information upon proper verification. This may be provided to you on request, in case you experience any doubts. You may request access and/or correct the information TNS has collected from you by contacting TNS at connect[at]thenewsstand.in. If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to TNS deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id. You may note that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Application(s) or your access to certain features of the Application(s). You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact TNS at connect[at]thenewsstand.in

LATEST POST

Perhaps people will design and consume more consciously: Pankaj & Nidhi on fashion during COVID-19

New Delhi, Oct 22: Pandemic has come with a lot of reality checks and Pankaj Ahuja of husband and wife designer duo Pankaj &...

Festive sales bring cheer among retailers; e-commerce players enjoy higher pie

Kolkata, Oct 22 : A buying spree among consumers during the current festive season has ushered in green shoots of recovery in the retail...

Pak resorted to 3,800 ceasefire violations along LoC this year: MEA

New Delhi, Oct 22 : Pakistani troops have resorted to more than 3,800 incidents of unprovoked ceasefire violations along the Line of Control (LoC)...

Pakistan’s apex court adjourns Daniel Pearl murder case for 4 weeks

Islamabad, Oct 22: Pakistan's apex court on Thursday adjourned for four weeks the hearing of an appeal against the acquittal of British-born al-Qaeda leader...

MOST READ

PM’s address: BJP urges people to heed appeal, Oppn says country needs solutions not ‘speeches’

New Delhi, Oct 21 : Prime Minister Narendra Modi's address to the nation in which he appealed to people to follow COVID-19 guidelines evoked...

Trump and Biden hold separate town halls in lieu of cancelled second presidential debate

Greenville (US), Oct 16 : US President Donald Trump and his Democratic challenger Joe Biden held simultaneous and separate televised town halls in lieu...

Woman gangraped at knifepoint in Bihar, 3 arrested

Kishanganj (Bihar), Oct 20 : A 19-year-old woman has been gangraped at knifepoint allegedly by three brothers in Bihar's Kishanganj district, police said on...

125 criminals killed in police encounters since March 2017: UP CM

Lucknow, Oct 21 : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on Wednesday said 125 criminals had been gunned down by the state police between...